Sixty Mintz Levin Attorneys Included in The Best Lawyers in America, 2013 Edition

08.24.2012 - Boston, MA

Seventeen Additional Attorneys Named in Recently Released Guide

Sixty attorneys from Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C. were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2013 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.

The firm’s Bankruptcy, Restructuring & Commercial Law Section received the honor of “Top-Listed in Massachusetts.” This designation indicates that Mintz Levin had the highest number of Massachusetts attorneys named to Best Lawyers’ “Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law” list.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 leading attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The following Mintz Levin attorneys were selected in their respective practice areas for 2013:

Boston
Peter A. Biagetti - Commercial Litigation
Alden J. Bianchi - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Daniel S. Bleck - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Joseph Blute - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Meghan B. Burke - Public Finance Law
Elizabeth B. Burnett - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation
Ralph A. Child - Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
William L. Coffman - Immigration Law 
Susan J. Cohen - Immigration Law 
Thomas S. Crane - Health Care Law
Deborah A. Daccord - Health Care Law
Michael L. Fantozzi - Securities/Capital Markets Law
Robert M. Gault - Employment Law – Individuals
Thomas M. Greene - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
William M. Hill - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction
Anthony E. Hubbard - Non-Profit/Charities Law
Ellen L. Janos - Health Care Law
William W. Kannel - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Jonathan L. Kravetz - Biotechnology Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Technology Law
Kim V. Marrkand - Insurance Law
Richard E. Mikels - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Peter M. Miller - Trusts and Estates
Tracy A. Miner - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
A. Jason Mirabito - Patent Law
Marilyn Newman - Environmental Law
M. Daria Niewenhous - Health Care Law
Susan P. Phillips - Environmental Law
Frederick J. Pittaro - Real Estate Law
John R. Pomerance - Corporate Law
R. Robert Popeo - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Corporate Governance Law; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Jeffrey R. Porter - Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
Paul J. Ricotta - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Gregory A. Sandomirsky - Public Finance Law
Maxwell D. Solet - Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Public Finance Law, Tax Law
Samuel M. Starr – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Kevin J. Walsh - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Stephen M. Weiner - Health Care Law
William T. Whelan - Biotechnology Law
Jeffrey M. Wiesen - Biotechnology Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

New York
Richard H. Block - Litigation – Labor & Employment
Robert I. Bodian - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation - Labor & Employment; Litigation - Securities
Peter A. Chavkin - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Stuart Hirshfield - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
David R. Lagasse - Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Jeffrey A. Moerdler - Real Estate Law
Joel I. Papernik - Corporate Law
Bridget M. Rohde - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Andrew B. Roth - Health Care Law
Jeremy A. Spector - Public Finance Law

San Diego
Scott Biel - Real Estate Law
Jeffry A. Davis - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
John Giust - Litigation – Patent
Jeremy D. Glaser - Venture Capital Law
Bridget A. Moorhead - Insurance Law
Raj Tanden - Tax Law

Washington, D.C.
Raymond D. Cotton - Education Law
Charles D. Ferris - Communications Law
Hope S. Foster - Health Care Law
Bruce D. Sokler - Antitrust Law
Howard J. Symons - Communications Law

For more information on The Best Lawyers in America, please visit www.bestlawyers.com

Posted in: Press Releases
Actions: E-mail | Permalink |