Newly Expanded CFIUS Jurisdiction
[…] Under the new regulations, CFIUS will have express jurisdiction to review certain foreign investments in TID U.S. businesses. A “TID U.S. business” is one that deals in specific types of Technology, Infrastructure, or Data, and is defined in the regulations as “any U.S. business that: (a) [p]roduces, designs, tests, manufactures, fabricates, or develops one or more critical technologies;” (b) performs certain enumerated functions “with respect to covered investment critical infrastructure; or (c) [m]aintains or collects, directly or indirectly, sensitive personal data of U.S. citizens.” 31 CFR § 800.248. If these criteria are met, even a minority “Covered Investment” may be subject to CFIUS review. Section 800.211 defines a “Covered Investment” to include “an investment, direct or indirect, by a foreign person other than an excepted investor, in an unaffiliated TID U.S. business” which gives the foreign person: “(1) Access to any material nonpublic technical information in the possession of the TID U.S. business; (2) Membership or observer rights on, or the right to nominate an individual to a position on, the board of directors or equivalent governing body of the TID U.S. business; or (3) Any involvement, other than through voting of shares, in substantive decision-making of the TID U.S. business” regarding subjects including sensitive personal data of American citizens, critical technologies, and/or critical infrastructure.