Forty-Eight Mintz Levin Attorneys Featured in Chambers USA 2013 Guide

05.24.2013 - Boston, MA

Firm’s Presence Increases by Seven Attorneys in 2013 Rankings

The 2013 Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business guide names forty-eight Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.  attorneys as “Leaders in Their Fields.” Mintz Levin attorneys selected for inclusion in this year’s highly-regarded national attorney directory span 16 practice areas. In the inaugural year of the Immigration practice area, the firm achieved a national ranking for both its practice group and the practice’s founding attorney. Additionally, six Mintz Levin attorneys moved into a higher band in the 2013 guide.

Chambers USA rankings are based on extensive in-depth interviews with attorneys and clients, and are designed to assess: technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness/astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by the client.  

The Mintz Levin attorneys featured in the 2013 Chambers USA guide are listed below. Those appearing in bold were newly selected in 2013.

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Nationwide)
Alden Bianchi

Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
Hope Foster

Immigration (Nationwide)
Susan Cohen

Life Sciences (Nationwide)
Ivor Elrifi: IP/Patent Litigation
Jonathan Kravetz: Corporate/Commercial
Jeffrey Wiesen: Corporate/Commercial (Band 1)

Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Cynthia Larose

Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Bruce Sokler 

Banking & Finance: Public Finance (Massachusetts) (Firm Band 1)
Meghan Burke (Band 1)
Colin McNiece (Associate to Watch)
Richard Moche
John Regier (Band 1)
Gregory Sandomirsky

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts) (Firm Band 1)
Daniel Bleck
William Kannel
Richard Mikels (Star Individual)
Paul Ricotta
Adrienne Walker (Up and Coming)
Kevin Walsh

Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Daniel Follansbee (Up and Coming)
Jonathan Kravetz: Capital Markets
Jeffrey Wiesen

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Alden Bianchi (Band 1)
Thomas Greene

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (New York)
Andrew Bernstein

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (District of Columbia)
Raymond Cotton

Environment (Massachusetts)
Ralph Child (Band 1)
Susan Phillips
Jeffrey Porter (Band 1)

Healthcare (District of Columbia)
Hope Foster (Band 1)
Susan Berson

Healthcare (Massachusetts)
Deborah Daccord
Ellen Janos
Daria Niewenhous
Stephen Weiner (Band 1)

Healthcare (New York)
Brian Platton
Andrew Roth

Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Ivor Elrifi

Labor and Employment (Massachusetts)
Bret Cohen
Robert Gault
Donald Schroeder

Litigation (California)
Jonathan Shapiro: Securities

Litigation (Massachusetts)
Tracy Miner: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
R. Robert Popeo: General Commercial (Senior Statesman)
Jack Sylvia: Securities

Litigation (New York)
Robert Bodian: General Commercial
Peter Chavkin: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 1)

Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Eric Freeman
Daniel Gaquin
Frederick Pittaro
Andrew Urban

Real Estate (New York)
Jeffrey Moerdler

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Howard Symons

Posted in: Press Releases
Actions: E-mail | Permalink |