Seventy-One Mintz Levin Attorneys Included in The Best Lawyers in America, 2016 Edition

08.17.2015 - Boston, MA

Additionally, two Mintz Levin attorneys were named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practice areas. Jeffry A. Davis received the honor in the San Diego Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law category and Jeremy D. Glaser as was selected in the San Diego Venture Capital Law category.

Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation. For the 2016 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, 6.7 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in more than 55,000 leading lawyers being included in the new edition.  Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The following Mintz Levin attorneys were selected in their respective practice areas for 2016:

Boston

Lisa Adams - Trademark Law
Peter A. Biagetti - Commercial Litigation
Alden J. Bianchi - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Daniel S. Bleck - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Joel R. Bloom - Real Estate Law
Joseph G. Blute - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Meghan B. Burke - Public Finance Law
Elizabeth B. Burnett - Commercial Litigation
Thomas R. Burton, III - Corporate Law
Kathleen B. Carr - Litigation – Intellectual Property
Ralph A. Child - Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
William L. Coffman - Immigration Law 
Susan J. Cohen - Immigration Law 
David G. Conlin - Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
Peter F. Corless - Patent Law
Thomas S. Crane - Health Care Law
Deborah A. Daccord - Health Care Law
Michael L. Fantozzi - Securities/Capital Markets Law
Susan M. Finegan - Commercial Litigation
Eric J. Freeman - Real Estate Law
Daniel O. Gaquin - Real Estate Law
Matthew J. Gardella - Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
H. Joseph Hameline - Litigation – Intellectual Property
Douglas Hauer - Immigration Law
William M. Hill - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction
Anthony E. Hubbard - Non-Profit/Charities Law
Ellen L. Janos - Health Care Law
William W. Kannel - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Jonathan L. Kravetz - Biotechnology Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Technology Law
Kim V. Marrkand - Insurance Law
Richard E. Mikels - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Peter M. Miller - Trusts and Estates
Marilyn Newman - Environmental Law
M. Daria Niewenhous - Health Care Law
Susan P. Phillips - Environmental Law
A. W. (Chip) Phinney - Appellate Practice
John R. Pomerance - Corporate Law
R. Robert Popeo - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Corporate Governance Law; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Jeffrey R. Porter - Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
Paul J. Ricotta - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Mark E. Robinson - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Gregory A. Sandomirsky - Public Finance Law
Maxwell D. Solet - Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Public Finance Law, Tax Law
Samuel M. Starr – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Kurt R. Steinkrauss - Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Trust and Estates
Henry A. Sullivan - Commercial Litigation
Andrew R. Urban - Real Estate Law
Kevin J. Walsh - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Stephen M. Weiner - Health Care Law
William T. Whelan - Biotechnology Law
Jeffrey M. Wiesen - Biotechnology Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

New York

Richard H. Block – Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Robert I. Bodian - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation - Labor & Employment; Litigation - Securities
Peter A. Chavkin - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
David R. Lagasse - Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Jeffrey A. Moerdler - Real Estate Law
Joel I. Papernik - Corporate Law
Brian J. Platton - Health Care Law
Bridget M. Rohde - Criminal Defense: White-Collar

San Diego

Scott Biel - Real Estate Law
James Conley - Litigation – Intellectual Property
Jeffry A. Davis - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Jeremy D. Glaser – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
Daniel T. Pascucci - Litigation – Intellectual Property
Eddie Wang Rodriguez - Corporate Law

San Francisco

Paul Churchill - Real Estate Law
Daniel J. Herling – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Washington, DC

Raymond D. Cotton - Education Law
Charles D. Ferris - Communications Law
Hope S. Foster - Health Care Law
Bruce D. Sokler - Antitrust Law



Posted in: Press Releases
Actions: E-mail | Permalink |