Volunteers in Community Leadership Roles

Mintz Levin is honored to highlight the attorneys, senior professionals, and staff members who make a substantial impact in the communities in which we live and work. When you look through this list, know that this is something we regularly update to include the new volunteer leadership roles of Mintz Levin people serving the organizations they care about.

Nancy Adams

  • Secretary, Society of Chartered Property Casualty Underwriters   
  • Trustee, Insurance Library Association of Boston

Gina Addis

  • Board member, M. Patricia Cronin Foundation

Kevin Ainsworth

  • Director; general counsel, Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation
  • Past Director; general counsel, Congressional Medal of Honor Foundation
  • Past president, New York Leatherneck Scholarship Ball Committee

David Alin

  • Board member, Kids B.A.S.E./The Little School

Fred Armstrong

  • Vice president and board member, Mansfield Music & Arts Society

Ingrid Beattie

  • Member, Town of Milton Board of Conservation Commission

Linda Bentley

  • Board member, MedTech IGNITE

Peter Biagetti

  • Board member, Schwartz Center for Compassionate Healthcare

Alden Bianchi

  • Board member; chair, Executive Committee, Eagle Hill School in Hardwick, Massachusetts

Scott Biel

  • Board member, Downtown YMCA of San Diego
  • Board member, BIOCOM

Evan Bienstock

  • Member, Legal Committee of the Board of US Sailing

Richard Block

  • Chair, Board of International Cinema Education
  • Board member, Princeton Club of New York
  • Board member, Financial Policy Council

Joe Blute

  • Chair, Board of Directors, New England Legal Foundation (NELF)
  • Member, Fellows of the American Bar Foundation
  • Member, Fellows of the Massachusetts Bar Foundation
  • Member, American Bar Association (ABA) Products Liability Committee
  • Member, ABA Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Litigation Subcommittee
  • Member, International Association of Defense Counsel (IADC)
  • Member, Defense Research Institute (DRI)
  • Member, Boston Chapter of the American Inns of Court
  • Past Vice Chair, Board of Directors, New England Legal Foundation (NELF)
  • Past co-chair, Law and Policy Committee of the Massachusetts Biotechnology Industry Council
  • Past Board member, George Washington University Law Alumni Association
  • Past Faculty member, 2010 IADC Trial Academy 

Meghan Burke

  • Member, Board of Trustees, Tower School in Marblehead, Massachusetts

Betsy Burnett

  • Chairman of the Board, Greater Boston YMCA
  • Board member, Brown University Sports Foundation
  • Board member, Brown University Women’s Leadership Council

Tom Burton III

  • Board member, Doug Flutie Jr. Foundation for Autism
  • Board member, Boston College Law Alumni Association
  • Member, Board of Overseers, New England Aquarium

Allan Caggiano

  • Board member, Wildlands Trust

Keith Carroll

  • Member, Board and Executive Committee, Robert F. Kennedy Children’s Action Corps
  • Member, Peter Gammons Scholarship Committee, Foundation to Be Named Later

Jessica Catlow

  • Secretary, Board of Community Access, Inc.

Peter Chavkin

  • Board member, ProCure Cancer Foundation
  • Board member, American Friends of Hebrew University

Ralph Child

  • Board member, Environmental Business Association of New England, Inc.

Maryann Civitello

  • President, Board of the Elizabeth Stone House
  • Board member, Friends of St. Bernard’s Parish
  • Member, Advisory Board, Ivy Street School

Sallye Clark

  • Board member, Society of Satellite Professionals International, Mid-Atlantic Chapter

Susan Cohen

  • President, Board of the Political Asylum/Immigration Representation Project
  • Board member, Vilna Shul

John Condon

  • Associate Lay Leader; past chair of Church Council, Sudbury United Methodist Church

Mike Connolly

  • Past chair and current member, Board of the Robert F. Kennedy Children’s Action Corps

Julie Cox

  • Board member; chair, Compliance Committee, Dorchester House Multi-Service Center

Nick Cramb

  • Member, Board of Directors, Massachusetts Reinsurance Bar Association

Tom Crane

  • Member, Board of Directors; member, Executive Committee; chair, Audit Committee, Marine Biological Laboratory in Woods Hole, Massachusetts
  • Board member, Friendship Fund, Inc. 

Steve Curley

  • Member, Finance Committee, Board of the Girl Scouts of Greater New York

Joe Curtin

  • Board member, Wellesley Youth Football

Deborah Daccord

  • Board member, Fenway Community Health
  • Board member, Big Sister Association of Greater Boston

Mitch Danzig

  • Board member, Teaching and Education About the Middle East (T.E.A.M.)
  • Board member, Tel-Aviv Foundation
  • Member, ADL Inter-Agency Security and Safety Committee
  • Chair, Temple Solel Legal Committee

Ann-Marie Dao

  • Executive Committee Member, Intellectual Property Law Section, State Bar of California
  • Social Media Liaison, Intellectual Property Law Section, State Bar of California
  • 9th Circuit Reporter, New Matter, Intellectual Property Law Section, State Bar of California
  • Program Director, Litigation Interest Group, Intellectual Property Law Section, State Bar of California

Sam Davenport

  • Board member, Duxbury Rural and Historical Society
  • Board member, TargetCancer, Inc.

John Delehanty

  • Past president and current member, Board of the American Intellectual Property Law Education Foundation
  • Chair, Northeast Development Council, Polycystic Kidney Disease Foundation
  • Trustee, John J. and Virginia M. Delehanty Scholarship Foundation

Rob Duggan

  • Past director, German-American Business Council of Boston, Inc. (until June 2011)

Joe Dunn

  • President and member, Board of the San Diego Bankruptcy Forum
  • Board member, California Bankruptcy Forum

Frank Earley

  • Board member, Mount Pleasant Education Foundation

Meryl Epstein

  •  Member, Board of Directors, Greater Boston PFLAG

Raymond Estes

  • Chairman, Hingham School Building Committee 
  • Chairman, Hingham School Committee 
  • Past Public Interest Leader, Boston Bar Association (2009 – 2010)

Charlie Ferris

  • Vice chairman, Maureen and Mike Mansfield Foundation
  • Trustee associate, Boston College

Greg Fine

  • Board member, Providence Children’s Museum

Sue Finegan

  • Co-chair, Massachusetts Access to Justice Commission. 
  • Chair, Massachusetts Commission on Judicial Conduct
  • President, Dartmouth College Association of Alumni 
  • Board of Directors, Massachusetts Continuing Legal Education, Inc. (MCLE)
  • Ex Officio Member (Former Chair), Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Standing Committee Pro Bono Legal Services.  
  • Past Member, Judicial Nominating Committee 
  • Past Chair, Merit Selection Panel for Magistrate Judge, United States District Court 
  • Past Boston Bar Association Council; Boston Bar Association's Task Force on Expanding the Civil Right to Counsel 
  • Past Member, Presidential Steering Committee on Moving Dartmouth Forward 
  • Past Board of Advisors, Nelson A. Rockefeller Center for Public Policy at Dartmouth College 
  • Past Board of Directors, Vice President, Political Asylum/Immigration Representation (PAIR) Project

Elissa Flynn-Poppey

  • Board member, Friends for Children
  • Member, Advisory Council, New England Legal Foundation
  • Member, Board of Overseers, Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
  • Member, Advisory Board, Rappaport Center for Law and Public Service
  • Associate editor, Massachusetts Law Review, Massachusetts Bar Association
  • Member, Diversity Committee, Middlesex County District Attorney’s Office

Scott Ford

  • Member, Hingham Government Study Commission
  • Board member, Hingham Historical Society

Russell Fox

  • Board member, Washington, DC Regional Office, Anti-Defamation League

Jennifer Friedman

  • Board member, Potomac Harmony Chorus

Michael Gardener

  • Treasurer and board member, Massachusetts Coalition for the Homeless
  • Board member, DEAF, Inc.
  • Board member, Temple Emanuel in Newton, Massachusetts

Megan Gates

  • Member, Boston Bar Association Council
  • Corporate Board Committee, The Boston Club 
  • Life Sciences Council, Springboard Enterprises 
  • Board of Directors, Wellesley College Business Leadership Council
  • Board of Directors, Greater Boston Legal Services
  • Curriculum Committee, Massachusetts Continuing Legal Education (MCLE)     
  • Board of Directors, Pine Street Inn, a nonprofit organization that is New England’s largest resource for homeless men and women
  • Past Co-Chair, Boston Bar Foundation John & Abigail Adams Benefit (2016)
  • Past Chair, Board of Directors, Casa Myrna, a nonprofit organization located in Boston that is working to end domestic violence in the lives of women and children 
  • Past Co-chair, Boston Bar Association Business Transactions Section and Securities Law Committee

Bob Gault

  • Member, Nominating Committee, Governance Committee, Board of Directors, Greater Boston Food Bank

Richard Gervase Jr.

  • Member, Finance Committee, Board of Directors, Mad River Glen Cooperative
  • Board member, New Canaan Soccer Association

Jeremy Glaser

  • Board member, National Veterans Transition Services, Inc.
  • Board member, San Diego Venture Group

Alison Glover

  • Member, Friends Council, Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston

Doug Hauer

  • Board member, American Immigration Council
  • Board member, German-American Business Council of Boston, Inc.

Irwin Heller

  • Board member, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company
  • Board member, Temple Beth Elohim
  • Board member, Wellesley Education Foundation
  • Member, Board of Overseers, Tufts Friedman School of Nutrition Science and Policy
  • Member, Board of Overseers, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
  • Board member, Affiliated Physicians Group
  • Emeritus trustee, Tufts University

Daniel Herling

  • Board Member, San Francisco Chamber of Commerce
  • Member, San Francisco Chamber of Commerce Leadership Program Alumni Council
  • Member, University of Dayton School of Law Advisory Counsel

Fred Hernandez

  • Board member, Southern Caregiver Resource Center

Will Hill

  • Co-chair, Board of Advisors; chair, Nominating Committee, Appalachian Mountain Club
  • Member, Governing Committee, American Bar Association Forum on the Construction Industry

Ben Hincks

  • Board member, Newton Youth Lacrosse
  • Chair, Advisory Board, Self Help Africa
  • Board member, Pine Island Camp
  • Member, Board of Directors, Massachusetts Reinsurance Bar Association 

Ann-Ellen Hornidge

  • Member, Board of Trustees, St. Mary’s Center for Women and Children
  • Member, Board of Trustees, Huntington Theatre Company
  • Chair, Board of MassINC.

Yalonda Howze

  • Board member, Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights

Anthony Hubbard

  • Member, Board of Directors and Executive Committee; director, secretary, and chair, Governance and Nominating Committee, Community Servings, Inc.
  • Director, Boston Municipal Research Bureau

Matt Hurley

  • Chair, Southborough Zoning Board of Appeals

Ellen Janos

  • Board member, Wediko Children’s Services, Inc.

Narges Kakalia

  • Board member, New York Asian Women’s Center
  • Member, Pro Bono Advisory Council, New York Lawyers for the Public Interest

Bill Kannel

  • Board member, David Project

Heather Kelly

  • Member, Advisory Board, Friends of Titus Sparrow Park

Tom Kelly

  • Trustee; member, Finance and Executive Committees; chair, Audit Committee, Wheelock College

Martha Koster

  • Board member, Massachusetts Legal Assistance Corporation

Jon Kravetz

  • Member, Board of Directors, Audit & Finance Committee, National Consumer Law Center, Inc.

Travis Leach

  • Member, Colgate University Alumni Council

Bret Leone-Quick

  • Board member, Central Square Theater
  • Co-chair, United Way Associates Advisory Council

Joe Lipchitz

  • Member, Board of Trustees, Corporate Governance Committee, Community Affairs Committee, Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital–Needham

Karen Lovitch

  • Member, Board of Directors, DC SCORES

Kim Marrkand

  • Board president, American Civil Liberties Union of Massachusetts

Jim McKnight

  • Chair, Advisory Board, Georgetown Journal of Legal Ethics

Jeff Moerdler

  • Former Commissioner, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
  • Emergency medical technician; chapter co-president; member, Executive Board, Hatzalah Volunteer Ambulance
  • Member, President’s Advisory Council; past president, honorary chair, past member (28 years), Board of Trustees, Young Men’s & Young Women’s Hebrew Association of the Bronx 

Patricia Moran

  • Board member; chair, Governance Committee, Passim

Colleen Murphy

  • Board member, Churchill American Little League

Marilyn Newman

  • Member, Town of Brookline Economic Development Advisory Board

Daria Niewenhous

  • Member, Advisory Board, Community Legal Services and Counseling Center
  • Member, Membership Committee, Boston Bar Association Health Law Section
  • Member, Accountable Care Organization Task Force,  American Health Lawyers Association
  • Leader, State Regulatory Issues Committee, American Health Lawyers Association

David O’Connor

  • Member, Governing Board, SeaPlan, Inc.
  • Board member, Environmental Business Council of New England

Emily Paone

  • Board member-at-large, Medford Soccer

Joel Papernik

  • Director and secretary, New York Biotechnology Association
  • Member, Executive Committee, New York Biotechnology Association
  • Board member, 11 East 86 Street Corp.

Susan Phillips

  • Board member, Elizabeth Stone House

A.W. "Chip" Phinney III

  • Clerk; member, Executive Committee, Board of the New Repertory Theatre
  • Member, Massachusetts State Advisory Committee, US Commission on Civil Rights

R. Robert Popeo

  • Past board member, National Conference of Christians and Jews
  • Past board member, Massachusetts Mental Health Research Corporation
  • Past board member, Catholic Charitable Bureau
  • Past board member, Glover Memorial Hospital
  • Past board member, American Cancer Society
  • Board member, United Fund of Massachusetts Bay
  • Member, Board of Overseers, Northeastern University
  • Member, Board of Advisors, Birmingham Business School
  • Member, Board of Advisors, Carroll School of Management
  • Trustee associate, Boston College
  • Past trustee, Newton Country Day School
  • Past trustee, Belmont Hill School
  • Member, Executive Committee, Massachusetts Business Roundtable
  • President, National Association of Corporate Directors, New England Chapter

Jeff Porter

  • Chair, Board of Trustees, Massachusetts Chapter of the Nature Conservancy
  • Member, Board and Executive Committee, Boston Harbor Island Alliance
  • Member, Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection Bureau of Waste Site Cleanup Advisory Committee
  • Member, Board of Trustees, Massachusetts Environmental Trust

John Regier

  • Board chair, Board of the United Methodist Foundation of New England
  • Board member, American Civil Liberties Union of Massachusetts
  • Board member, Massachusetts Taxpayers Foundation
  • Board member, Yale Law School Fund
  • Board member, Boston Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights
  • Secretary-treasurer, Board of Christians for Fair Witness on the Middle East
  • Board member, Harvard-Epworth United Methodist Church in Cambridge

Paul Ricotta

  • Member, Board of Trustees, Massachusetts Continuing Legal Education, Inc.
  • Board member, Association of Commercial Finance Attorneys

Jeff Robbins

  • Board member, Vilna Shul

Jake Romero

  • Board member, San Diego La Raza Lawyers Association Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Sacco Smith

  • President, Cushing Pond Preservation Group, Inc.

Harvey Saferstein

  • Vice president and board member, Disability Rights Legal Center in Los Angeles

David Salisbury

  • Board member, Center for Community Solutions
  • Board member, University of San Diego Business School Alumni Council
  • Board member, Corporate Directors Forum

Larry Schoen

  • Board member, Melanoma Education Foundation, Inc.

Don Schroeder

  • Member, Board of Trustees, St. Peter’s Preparatory School
  • Special legal advisor, Domestic Violence Ended (DOVE, Inc.).

Farrah Short

  • Vice chair, Board of Community Bridges

Ben Sigel

  • Board member, Jewish Community Relations Council of Greater Boston
  • Board member, Boston Chapter of the American Jewish Committee
  • Board member, Gann Academy
  • Board member, Northeastern University School of Public Policy and Urban Studies

Steve Silveira

  • Appointee; member, Executive Committee, Metropolitan Area Planning Council
  • Member; chair, Finance Subcommittee, Massachusetts Department of Transportation Advisory Committee (MassTAC)

Adam Sisitsky

  • Board member, Jewish Family Service of Metrowest
  • Board member, TargetCancer, Inc.
  • Board member, Greater Boston Legal Services

Andrew Skale

  • Board member, US-Georgia Friendship Association of San Diego, California
  • Parliamentarian; member, Executive Committee, Republican Party of San Diego County

Mike Solet

  • Member, Board of Trustees, Finance Committee, Strategic Planning Committee, Nominating and Governance Committee, Cambridge Health Alliance
  • Member,  Board of Advisors, Cambridge Historical Society 

Christina Sperry

  • Board member; chair, Website & Internet Communications Committee, Friends of Christopher Columbus Park

Tony Starr

  • Board member; co-chair, Development Committee; co-chair, Leadership Council, Schwartz Center for Compassionate Healthcare

Kurt Steinkrauss

  • Board member, Boston Estate Planning Council
  • Board member, Catholic Foundation

Nancy Sterling

  • Member, Alumni Board, Boston University College of Communication
  • Member, Local Advisory Board, BUILD Boston
  • Board member, Massachusetts Appleseed Center for Law and Justice
  • President; board member, Community Center of Needham
  • Member, American Ireland Fund Boston Dinner Committee
  • Past president; board member, Board of the Public Relations Society of America Boston Chapter

Pedro Suarez

  • Board member, STC.UNM

Sa Surmeli

  • Board member, Vision Collective for Education, Art, Literature and Culture, Ltd.
  • Member, Innovation Task Force, New England Clean Energy Council

Reena Thadhani

  • Board member, Immigrant Learning Center

Tyrone Thomas

  • Board member, Metropolitan Kappa Youth Foundation

Steve Tocco

  • Member, University of Massachusetts Building Authority Board
  • Board member, Jobs for Massachusetts

Andy Urban

  • Co-founder and member of Executive Committee, Boston Lawyers Group
  • Overseer for Life, Newton-Wellesley Hospital
  • Trustee, Strategic Issues Committee and Conflicts Committee, Hebrew Senior Life
  • Past co-president, director, and chair of fundraising, Newton Schools Foundation
  • Past co-chair of the Lawyers Group and past chair of the Cardozo Society, Combined Jewish Philanthropies

Michael Van Loy

  • Chapter vice chair and board member, MIT Enterprise Forum San Diego

Katy Ward

  • Board member, New England Women in Energy and the Environment

Steve Weiner

  • Chair, Board of HealthWell Foundation
  • Secretary and member, Board of the American Lyric Theater
  • Board member, Jacob’s Pillow
  • Board member, New England Conservatory Lab Charter School Foundation

Geoffrey G. Why

  • Board member, Asian Community Development Corporation

Jeff Wiesen

  • Board member, Biomedical Science Careers Program