Federal Takeover of AI Governance? Breaking Down the White House’s New Executive Order — AI: The Washington Report
[…] Reinforcing President Trump’s July Executive Order titled “Preventing Woke AI in the Federal Government,” the draft EO calls for reviewing state AI laws that “require AI models to alter truthful outputs.” Optionally, they may identify state laws that promote AI innovation consistent with the policy of the EO of a “minimally burdensome national policy framework for AI.” This final sentence on the “good laws” clause at the end of Section 4 did not appear in the leaked version of the EO. Compared to the initial draft, the signed EO adds explicit language clarifying the types of state laws that are priorities for identification and referral to the Task Force, such as laws “that require AI models to alter their truthful outputs or that may compel AI developers or deployers to disclose or report information in a manner that would violate the First Amendment or any other provision of the Constitution.”
- The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Chairman and the Special Advisor for AI and Crypto (David Sacks) are to explore a federal reporting or disclosure standard for AI models that would preempt state requirements, before March 16, 2026.